Product Code: 2106-02005

ezi-Fibre Single mode SC Connector

ezi-Fibre™ Mechanical Connector provides an inexpensive, quick alternative to terminating fibres without the need for a fusion splicer.

ezi-Fibre™ Connectors use V-groove technology, to align the fibres together and maintain physical contact between the fibres. No assembly tool is required to ensure the fibres are mated correctly. The resulting connection using the connector results in an average insertion loss of about 0.1dB.

Applications

  • FTTx
  • Pigtail connection in premise environments
  • Fibre-to-the-Subscriber (FTTx) applications
  • Telecommunications
  • CATV
  • Local area network

Standards

  • ISO/IEC 11801
  • Cenelec EN 50173-1 / TIA-568 C.0
  • Data Center Cenelec EN 50173-5
  • ISO/IEC 24764/ TIA-942
  • Ethernet IEEE 802.3; 10/40/100GbE

Features

  • Minimal tools required
  • Low insertion loss of between 0.1-0.2db
  • Environmentally stable
  • Easy termination / Fast splicing time
  • Suitable for 250 μm and/or 900 μm buffered fibres
  • Uses V-Groove alignment technology

ezi-Fibre Termination Kit

Ordering Information
Product Number Product Name Connector Type Color Marking Mode
2106-02005 SC Single mode ezi-Fibre Connector (UPC) SC Blue Single Mode
2106-02020 SC Single mode ezi-Fibre Connector (APC) SC Green Single Mode
2106-02013 SC Multi-Mode ezi-Fibre Connector SC Beige Multi Mode
Technical Specifications
General Specifications
Cable Size 250μm / 900μm / 2.0mm / 3.0 mm / Flat Cable
Assembly Time 30 seconds (after preparing fiber ends)
Materials Engineering Plastics & Index matching gel
Mechanical Data
Pull Strength (kg), Typical 0.5kgf (900um); 6kgf (3.0mm); 1kgf (Flat Cable)
Operating Temperature (deg) -40 ~ +70°C
Performance Data
Insertion Loss (dB), Typical 0.5kgf (900um); 6kgf (3.0mm); 1kgf (Flat Cable)
Operating Temperature (deg) 0.1dB Insertion Loss (dB)
Insertion Loss (dB), Maximum Max 0.3dB
Return Loss (dB), Typical -50dB
Termination Process

Slide boot and clamp screw cap on before stripping cable

Strip approx. 50mm. Primary coating must be removed

Using fibre cleaver, cut fibre to 12.5mm

Insert fibre into back of connector carefully

When light appears through end face, press button down

Slide boot up and then screw cap. Place cover over.