Product Code: 2101-0300X

Light-LINKS OM4 Loosetube Aerial Fiber Cable

DINTEK Light-LINKS™ Outdoor Loose Tube Light-Armored Self Supporting Aerial Fiber Cables are designed to provide high fiber counts with the versatility and flexibility that is required for the most demanding of installations.

With standard fiber counts up to 30 our  Light Armored Loose Tube fiber optic cables comply with EIA/TIA, REA/RUS PE-90 and GR-20.

Main Features

  • 02~30 fibers
  • Self-supporting armored cable
  • Color-coded fiber for easy identification
  • PE for outside jacket material
  • High tensile strength self supporting wires reduce installation cost.
  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant
  • Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
  • The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:
  • Steel wire used as the central strength member
  • Loose tube filling compound
  • 100% cable core filling
  • APL moisture barrier

Applications

  • Duct/Aerial
  • Exterior outside plant applications
  • Backbone in LAN,MAN,WAN
  • 10, 40, 100Gbps Ethernet
  • SAN, Data Center
  • Light Industrial Situations

Standards

  • Bellcore GR-20-CORE
  • ISO/IEC11801
  • ANSI/TIA Cabling Standard 568.3-D
  • ANSI/TIA Cabling Standard 568.0-D
  • CENELEC EN 50173
  • IEC60794-1
Ordering Information
Product Number Product Name Std Pkg Qty
2103-05664 Light-LINKS™ 4 Core Loose Tube Aerial OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
2103-05665 Light-LINKS™ 6 Core Loose Tube Aerial OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
2103-05666 Light-LINKS™ 8 Core Loose Tube Aerial OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
2103-05667 Light-LINKS™ 12 Core Loose Tube Aerial OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
Fibre counts up to 14-30 Cores are available upon request.
Technical Specifications
Construction
Exterior Jacket
Jacket Material PE (Black)
Jacket Average Thickness
Average 1.5mm
Internal Strength Member
Steel Wire
Cable Reinforcement (Armor) APL (light Armor)
Fibre Size 50 / 125 micron
Buffer Diameters
Primary Buffer 250μm ± 50μm
Loose Tube Material PBT
Aerial Strength Member
Stranded wires Steel (7 x 1.2mm)
Aerial Section Sheath Thickness Average 1.0mm
Technical Data-Mechanical
Max. Loading (IEC794-1) 02-30 Cores
Installation 1500N
Operation 600N
Crush Resistance (IEC794-1)
Installation 300N /100mm
Operation 1000N / 100mm
Max. Bend Radius (IEC794-1)
Installation 20 x Diameter
Operation 10 x Diameter
Temperature Rating Operation
Installation -40℃ ~ +70℃
Operation -40℃ ~ +70℃
Cable Dimensions
Fibre Count 02-30 Cores
Cable Diameter & Weight Diameter (mm) Approx. 5.6×9.2×16.8
Weight (kg/km) Approx. 162kg
Loose Tube
Material PBT
Internal Strength Member
Material Steel Wire (1 x Central Rod)
Diameter Approx 2.25mm
External Strength Member
Material Steel (7 x 1.2mm)
Diameter Approx. 5mm
Technical Data-Transmission
Fibre type Attenuation OFL bandwidth Effective modal bandwidth 10 Gigabit Ethernet SX Min bend radius
Conditions 1310/1550nm 850/1300nm 850/1300nm 850nm 850nm /
Typical Maximum Typical Maximum
Unit dB/km dB/km dB/km dB/km Mhz/Km Mhz/Km m mm
G652D ≤0.36/≤0.22 0.5/0.4 16
G657A1 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 10
G657A2 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 7.5
OM1 ≤3.3/≤1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥200/600 30
OM2 ≤3.0/≤1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥500/500 30
OM3 ≤3.0/≤1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤300 30
OM4 3.5/1.1 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 30
BI-OM3 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤550 7.5
BI-OM4 3.5/1.1 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 7.5
Color Arrangement
Fibre Colors
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua

The second set of 12 fibres with black rings is separated from the first set of 12.

Fibre Colors
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua

Each tube containing either 6 or 12 separate fiber cores as per color coding above.