Product Code: 2103-01050

FTTH 4 Core Outdoor Aerial Flat Drop Cable

DINTEK Light-LINKS™ FTTH Outdoor cables are used externally on buildings or for residential applications. In the center of the cable is the optical fibers, with the two parallel non-metical enhanced FRP as the strength member, and surrounded with the LSZH jacket. Outdoor FTTH cables have the same function as common outdoor fiber cables, but also have some special features. FTTH outdoor cables are small in diameter, water-resistant, soft and bendable. They are easy to deploy and maintain.

Main Features

  • Single mode optical fiber meeting ITU-T G.652D
  • Individually colored optical fibers
  • Notched 2 x 4 mm construction for easy stripping
  • Self-supporting structure, light weight, easy to install
  • Durable and flame retardant LSZH sheath, low smoke zero halogen
  • Steel wire as additional strength member has high tensile strength
  • Two parallel KFRP strength members ensure good performance of anti-electromagnetic and crush resistance

Applications

  • Outdoor aerial application
  • Used in the FTTH projects
  • High speed optical routes in building
  • High performance optical network operation
Ordering Information
Product Number Product Name Std Pkg Qty
2103-01050 FTTH 4 Core Outdoor Aerial Flat Drop Cable – SM G.652D 500m / Reel
2103-01049 FTTH 2 Core Outdoor Aerial Flat Drop Cable – SM G.652D 500m / Reel
Technical Specifications
Construction
Jacket & Buffers
Jacket Material LSZH
Tight buffer fibre Diameter 250μm ± 50μm
Strength Member Steel Wire
Fibre Size 9 / 125 micron
Buffer Diameters
Primary Buffer 250μm
Cladding
Diameter(μm) 125±1.0
Technical Data-Mechanical
Max. loading (IEC794-1)
Installation 660N (with steel wire)
Operation 300N(with steel wire)
Crush Resistance
Crush resistance(IEC794-1) 2200N/100mm
Max. bend radius (IEC794-1)
Minimum Bend Radius 15mm (without steel wire)
Temperature Rating Operation
Installation -20℃ ~ +60℃
Operation -20℃ ~ +60℃
Cable Dimensions
Optical Fibre G657A2
1310nm / 1550nm
Attenuation Typical 0.36dB / 0.22dB
Maximum 0.5dB / 0.4dB
Macro-bend induced attenuation(@1550nm)
1turn, 15mm diameter ≤0.5dB
1turn, 20mm diameter ≤0.1dB
10turn, 30mm diameter ≤0.03dB
Zero Dispersion Slope
ps/km·nm2 ≤0.092 ps/km·nm2
Mode field Diameter
Cutoff wavelength cable
μm 8.8±0.4μm
nn ≤1260nm
FTTx Network Cabling Used