Product Code: 2101-0500X

Light-LINKS OM4 Fiber Distribution Cable

DINTEK Light-LINKS™ Brand Fiber Optic Cables meet the demands of even the most performance hungry data communications, voice and video networks. Our Light-LINKS™ Brand Indoor Premises Fiber cable is right for any premise application. Our 900ųm tight buffer premise cable constructions are built to withstand frequent handling as well as complex routing, both of which are typical in a premise environment.

Light-LINKS™ Brand Indoor Premises Fiber cable is perfect for both backbone and horizontal applications, 900ųm premise cables allow for the direct termination of connectors, saving installation time and reducing connectorization costs.

Main Features

  • Fiber Count – 4 to 24Extremely flexible, tight buffer cable design.
  • ATM, FDDI, Fiber channel cable performance guarantee.
  • Meets the fire performance test for IEC60332-3C.
  • Tight buffer fiber ease of stripping.
  • Aramid yarn as strength member. Has excellent tensile strength.
  • The jacket anti-corrosion,anti-water,anti-ultraviolet radiation,flame retardant and harmless to environment etc

Applications

  • Inter-building
  • Backbone premise pathways
  • Drop ceiling
  • 10Gbps Ethernet
  • 550MHz Broadband Video
  • SAN,Data Center
  • Indoor any purpose cable distribution
Ordering Information
Product Number Product Name Std Pkg Qty
2101-05007 Light-LINKS™ 4 Core In-Door OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
2101-05008 Light-LINKS™ 6 Core In-Door OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
2101-05009 Light-LINKS™ 8 Core In-Door OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
2101-05010 Light-LINKS™ 12 Core In-Door OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
Technical Specifications
Construction
Jacket & Buffers
Jacket Material LSZH
Tight buffer fibre Diameter 900μm ± 50μm
Cable Reinforcement Aramid Yarn
Fibre Size 62.5 / 125 micron
Buffer Diameters
Primary Buffer 250μm
Tight (Secondary) Buffer 900μm ± 50μm
Technical Data-Mechanical
Max. loading (IEC794-1)
Installation 660N
Operation 220N
Max. bend radius (IEC794-1)
Installation 20 x Diameter
Operation 10 x Diameter
Temperature Rating Operation
Installation -20℃ ~ +60℃
Operation -20℃ ~ +60℃
Technical Data-Mechanical
Installation 2 4 6 8 10 12 24
Cable Diameter (mm) 3.2±0.2 4.8±0.2 5.1±0.2 5.6±0.2 5.8±0.2 6.2±0.2 8.1±0.2
Outer Jacket Thickness 0.5±0.1 0.6±0.1 0.7±0.1 0.8±0.1 0.8±0.1 0.8±0.1 1.0±0.1
Cable Weight (kg/km) Approx. 8.8 Approx. 21.6 Approx. 25.5 Approx. 31.4 Approx. 35 Approx. 40.3 Approx. 52
Technical Data-Transmission
Fibre type Attenuation OFL bandwidth Effective modal bandwidth 10 Gigabit Ethernet SX Min bend radius
Conditions 1310/1550nm 850/1300nm 850/1300nm 850nm 850nm /
Typical Maximum Typical Maximum
Unit dB/km dB/km dB/km dB/km Mhz/Km Mhz/Km m mm
G652D 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 16
G657A1 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 10
G657A2 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 7.5
50/125 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥500/1000 30
62.5/125 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥200/600 30
OM3 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤300 30
OM4 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 30
BI-OM3 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤550 7.5
BI-OM4 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 7.5
Color Arrangement
Fibre Colors
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua

The second set of 12 fibres with black rings is separated from the first set of 12.