Product Code: 2103-053XX

Light-LINKS OM4 Loosetube Outdoor Fiber Cable

DINTEK Light-LINKS Non-Armored Loose Tube fiber optic cables are designed to provide high fiber counts with the versatility and flexability that is required for the most demanding of installations.

With fiber counts up to 144 our  Non-Armored Loose Tube fiber optic cables comply with EIA/TIA, REA/RUS PE-90 and GR-20.

Main Features

  •  02~144 Cores
  • Loose tube design
  •  Color-coded fiber for easy identification
  • PE for outside jacket material
  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant
  • Special tube filling compound ensures critical protection
  • Crush resistance and flexibility
  • PSP enhancing moisture-proof
  • Small diameter, light-weight and friendly installation

Applications

  • Duct/Aerial
  • Exterior outside plant applications
  • Backbone in LAN,MAN,WAN
  • 10, 40, 100Gbps Ethernet
  • SAN, Data Center

Standards

  • Bellcore GR-20-CORE
  • ISO/IEC11801
  • ANSI/TIACabling Standard 568-2.D
  • CENELEC EN 50173
  • IEC60794-1
Ordering Information
Product Number Product Name Std Pkg Qty
2103-05332 Light-LINKS 4 Core Loose Tube Non-Armored OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
2103-05333 Light-LINKS 6 Core Loose Tube Non-Armored OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
2103-05334 Light-LINKS 8 Core Loose Tube Non-Armored OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
2103-05335 Light-LINKS 12 Core Loose Tube Non-Armored OM4 Fiber 2km / Reel
Fibre counts up to 144 Cores are available upon request.
Technical Specifications
Construction
Exterior Jacket
Jacket Material HDPE
Jacket Average Thickness Average 1.8mm
Internal Strength Member FRP
Cable Reinforcement (Armor) None
Fibre Size 50 / 125 micron
Buffer Diameters
Primary Buffer Size 250μm ± 50μm
Loosetube
Loose Tube Material PBT
Technical Data-Mechanical
Max. Loading (IEC794-1) 6-36C 48-84C 96C
Installation 1000N 1500N 3000N
Operation 400N 600N 1000N
Crush Resistance (IEC794-1)
Installation 300N / 100mm
Operation 1000N / 100mm
Max. Bend Radius (IEC794-1)
Installation 20 x Diameter
Operation 10 x Diameter
Temperature Rating Operation
Installation -40℃ ~ +70℃
Operation -40℃ ~ +70℃
Cable Dimensions
Optical Fibre OPTICAL FIBRE ITU-T G652D
6 Fibres Per Tube | 12 Fibres Per Tube
6   12 18   24 30   36 | 48 60   72 84
Cable Diameter & Weight Diameter (mm) Approx. 10.1mm | Approx. 11.1mm
Weight (kg/km) Approx. 87.0kg | Approx. 103.0kg
Strength Member
Material FRP (1 x Central Rod)
Diameter Approx 2.25mm
Loose Tube
Material PBT
Diameter nom:1.9mm | nom:2.1mm
Technical Data-Transmission
Fibre type Attenuation OFL bandwidth Effective modal bandwidth 10 Gigabit Ethernet SX Min bend radius
Conditions 1310/1550nm 850/1300nm 850/1300nm 850nm 850nm /
Typical Maximum Typical Maximum
Unit dB/km dB/km dB/km dB/km Mhz/Km Mhz/Km m mm
G652D ≤0.36/≤0.22 0.5/0.4 16
G657A1 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 10
G657A2 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 7.5
OM1 ≤3.5/≤1.2 3.5/1.5 ≥200/500 30
OM2 ≤3.3/≤1.2 3.5/1.5 ≥500/500 30
OM3 ≤2.5/≤0.8 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤300 30
OM4 3.5/1.1 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 30
BI-OM3 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤550 7.5
BI-OM4 3.5/1.1 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 7.5
Color Arrangement
Fibre Colors
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua

The second set of 12 fibres with black rings is separated from the first set of 12.

Fibre Colors
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua

Each tube containing either 6 or 12 separate fiber cores as per color coding above.