Product Code: 2103-054XX

Light-LINKS OM4 Unitube Armored Fiber Cable

DINTEK Light-LINKS™ Corrugated Steel Armoured Uni-tube cable is designed to provide superior strength and robustness in demanding applications like industrial plant, mining or those areas where the cable may be exposed to physical damage. CSTA also supplies superior rodent resistance. It can be directly buried, ploughed or installed in conducts and ducts or installed on trays.

Optical fibers are contained in a loose tube and strengthened with a corrugated Steel Tape Armour with a bonded polyethylene outer sheath.

Main Features

  • 02~24 Cores
  • Central tube design
  • Color-coded fiber for easy identification
  • MDPE for outside jacket material
  • Good mechanical and temperature performance
  • High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant
  • Special tube filling compound ensures critical protection
  • Crush resistance and flexibility
  • PSP enhancing moisture-proof
  • Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength
  • Small diameter, light-weight and friendly installation

Applications

  • Duct/Aerial
  • Exterior use only
  • Backbone in LAN, MAN, WAN
  • 10Gbps Ethernet
  • 550MHz Broadband Video
  • SAN, Data Center

Standards

  • Bellcore GR-20-CORE
  • ISO/IEC11801
  • ANSI/TIACabling Standard 568-2.D
  • CENELEC EN 50173
  • IEC60794-1
Ordering Information
Product Number Product Name Std Pkg Qty
2103-05440 Light-LINKS™ 4 Core Unitube Armored OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
2103-05441 Light-LINKS™ 6 Core Unitube Armored OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
2103-05442 Light-LINKS™ 8 Core Unitube Armored OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
2103-05443 Light-LINKS™ 12 Core Unitube Armored OM4 Fiber Optic Cable 2km / Reel
Technical Specifications
Construction
Exterior Jacket
Jacket Material HDPE
Jacket Average Thickness Average 2.2mm
Cable Reinforcement (Armor) Corrugated Steel Tape
Fibre Size 50 / 125 micron
Buffer Diameters
Primary Buffer 250μm ± 50μm
Technical Data-Mechanical
Max. Loading (IEC794-1) 2-12C 14-24C
Installation 1500N 3000N
Operation 600N 1000N
Crush Resistance (IEC794-1)
Installation 300N /100mm
Operation 1000N / 100mm
Max. Bend Radius (IEC794-1)
Installation 20 x Diameter
Operation 10 x Diameter
Temperature Rating Operation
Installation -40℃ ~ +70℃
Operation -40℃ ~ +70℃

Cable Dimensions
Fiber Count 2 ~ 12 Cores | 14 ~ 24 Cores
Cable Diameter & Weight Approx. 8.7mm | Approx. 12mm
Approx. 82kg/km | Approx. 147kg/km
Strength Member
Material Steel Wire
Numbers 2
Diameter 1.2mm | 1.6mm
Loose Tube
Material PBT
Diameter nom:2.6mm | nom:3.8mm
Armor Material CTSA (Corrugated Steel tape)
Sheath
Material HDPE
Diameter Average 2.2mm
Technical Data-Transmission
Fibre type Attenuation OFL bandwidth Effective modal bandwidth 10 Gigabit Ethernet SX Min bend radius
Conditions 1310/1550nm 850/1300nm 850/1300nm 850nm 850nm /
Typical Maximum Typical Maximum
Unit dB/km dB/km dB/km dB/km Mhz/Km Mhz/Km m mm
G652D 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 16
G657A1 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 10
G657A2 0.36/0.22 0.5/0.4 7.5
50/125 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥500/1000 30
62.5/125 3.3/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥200/600 30
OM3 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤300 30
OM4 3.5/1.1 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 30
BI-OM3 3.0/1.0 3.5/1.5 ≥1500/500 ≥2000 ≤550 7.5
BI-OM4 3.5/1.1 3.5/1.5 ≥3500/500 ≥4700 ≤550 7.5
Color Arrangement
Fibre Colors
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua

The second set of 12 fibres with black rings is separated from the first set of 12.