Product Code: 2104-0300X

DINTEK Singlemode [SC-SC] Patch Cord – UPC

DINTEK Light-LINKS™ Single mode UPC patch cords are high quality patch cords used for telecom networks and also used for high speed metropolitan and access network. These single mode patch cords are manufactured using LSZH cables which conform to IEC & TIA standards. The patch cords are terminated with multiple high quality connector types which give optimum optical performance.

DINTEK manufactures a wide range of factory terminated and tested fiber optic patch cords. These assemblies are available in various fiber types, fiber/cable constructions and connector options. Factory-based assembly and machine connector polishing ensure excellence in performance, inter-connectability and durability. All patch cords are 100% tested using standards-based testing procedures.

Features

  • Connector types LC/SC/ST/FC/MTRJ, 9/125um
  • 100% end face inspected, compliance with GR-326-CORE
  • High-quality, machine polished connectors for consistent low loss performance
  • Flexible and easy to strip fiber buffer
  • Short buffer style connector boots for ease of fiber management in high density applications

Applications

  • CATV / VIDEO / WDM / DWDM / FTTH / ATM, SONET & WDM
  • Passive Optical Network PON
  • Data Centers – Support high speed multi channel video, data and voice services in metropolitan and access networks

Standards Compliance

  • Low smoke (IEC 61034)
  • Halogen free (IEC 60754-1)
  • Fire retardant (IEC 60332-3)
  • Corrosion resistant (IEC 60754-2)
  • Compliant to TIA 604-5 and IEC 61754-7
  • Standards ISO/IEC 11801 / Cenelec EN 50173-1 / TIA-568 C.0
  • Data Center Cenelec EN 50173-5 / ISO/IEC 24764/ TIA-942
  • Ethernet IEEE 802.3; 10/40/100GbE
  • RoHS-6 Compliant

Technical Properties

  • Connector types: FC , LC
  • Insertion Loss:   Singlemode: ≤ 0.15dB typical  /  ≤ 0.30dB maximum
  • Return Loss Singlemode:  APC ≤ 35dB  / UPC ≤ 35dB   /  PC ≤ 35dB
  • Polish Type: APC
  • Flammability: IEC 60332 Part 3
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to +85°C
Ordering Information
Product Number Product Name Length EndFace Jacket Size
2104-03023 SC – SC Light-LINKS OS2 Singlemode Duplex Patch Cord – UPC 1 Mtr UPC 3.0 mm
2104-03001 SC – SC Light-LINKS OS2 Singlemode Duplex Patch Cord – UPC 2 Mtr UPC 3.0 mm
2104-03002 SC – SC Light-LINKS OS2 Singlemode Duplex Patch Cord – UPC 3 Mtr UPC 3.0 mm
2104-03003 SC – SC Light-LINKS OS2 Singlemode Duplex Patch Cord – UPC 5 Mtr UPC 3.0 mm
Different configurations and lengths available on request